gråpapir

English translation: paper cushioning; packing paper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:gråpapir
English translation:paper cushioning; packing paper
Entered by: Helen Johnson

21:21 Nov 11, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Other / type of paper
Norwegian term or phrase: gråpapir
gråpapir
Used in packaging to fill gaps, or various other senses (e.g. Christmas paper that can't definitely be recycled due to its shine, etc.).
What's this known as in English please, or what does it mean in Norwegian (grey paper doesn't mean anything to me). Not sure whether pro or non-pro.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
paper cushioning; packing paper
Explanation:
As it happens, I'm currently translating a manual for a machine which cuts up various types of paper to be used as packaging material. The English term used throughout is 'cushioning paper'; 'packing paper' might work, too, if you prefer a broader term.
Selected response from:

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4brown (packing) paper
Michele Fauble
5kraft paper
jeffrey engberg
4paper cushioning; packing paper
Pernille Chapman


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
brown (packing) paper


Explanation:
The paper is actually brown, not gray.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-11 23:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brown paper packages. Liker du å motta pakker i posten og glede andre med en pakke, pakket inn i gråpapir?
wish.blogg.no/m_122008.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-11 23:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hvorfor heter det gråpapir ? Papiret er jo faktisk brunt?!!
2857.vgb.no/2006/01/04/grapapir/

Det er egentlig litt rart at de kaller det gråpapir, siden alle og enhver kan se at det er brunt.
kipper.blogg.no/1251988535_middelaldrene_menn_og.html

Gråpapir (som er brunt, så kvifor kallar folk det GRÅpapir?)
hjartesmil.blogg.no/1229904753_brown_paper_packages_.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-11 23:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes called 'plain brown paper' in English.


Michele Fauble
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingo_montreal: White or brown paper is used in filling boxes or packing fragile objects in N. America; I therefore think that the generic "packing paper" (without the colour adjective) would suffice here.
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  sampat
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ECCommunication: Brown wrapping papers: http://www.defendapack.co.uk/brown_wrapping_papers.htm
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  jeffrey engberg: OK you guys, I'm convinced. brown wrapping paper I like!
11 hrs
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kraft paper


Explanation:
I think "packing paper" is a term most used for the protective (white) stuff inside a package or box.
Kraft (from the German word for strong) is the role of brown stuff...
Often also used for drawing on at kindergartens and art schools.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-11-12 07:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gråpapir was the popular name, but its original name was "kraftpapir".
In Norway it was originally grey in color.


    Reference: http://www.jsisign.com/products/solvent_media_films_specialm...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kraft_paper
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paper cushioning; packing paper


Explanation:
As it happens, I'm currently translating a manual for a machine which cuts up various types of paper to be used as packaging material. The English term used throughout is 'cushioning paper'; 'packing paper' might work, too, if you prefer a broader term.


    Reference: http://www.faqs.org/patents/app/20090258775
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: 'Paper cushioning'/'cushioning paper' only works if that is what it is actually being used for. 'Packing paper' is essentially the same answer as I suggested.
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search