HH

English translation: ??

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:HH
English translation:??
Entered by: Roald Toskedal

18:33 Oct 5, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: HH
(HH dette er en ren Norsk tilleggsfunksjon ikke i ...)

Is HH some kind of abbreviation?
ScanTran
(Abbreviation)
Explanation:
When you give as little context as this, it's totally impossible to say anything but it seems to be an abbreviation. Judging from the syntax, I'd say it looks like "HH" might be the initials of a person, assuming it is preceded by a full stop, and followed by a comma.
Selected response from:

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4noise
Lars Finsen
1 +3(Abbreviation)
Roald Toskedal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Abbreviation)


Explanation:
When you give as little context as this, it's totally impossible to say anything but it seems to be an abbreviation. Judging from the syntax, I'd say it looks like "HH" might be the initials of a person, assuming it is preceded by a full stop, and followed by a comma.


    NA
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson: As you say, this looks like a comment with someone's initials in the margin. I jumped over this question because there was no satisfactory contextual information. Context is all-important!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  brigidm
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Helen Johnson
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noise


Explanation:
Probably it's just noise. Looks like you are having a poor original here. Doesn't make much sense to me at least.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search