maskin og øm

English translation: engine and tender

22:46 Oct 12, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: maskin og øm
Don't know
Gary
English translation:engine and tender
Explanation:
If you translate 'engine and tender' with some automatic translation software, you could get such a result as 'maskin og øm'. Language is truly a wonderful thing.
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3engine and tender
Lars Finsen
3Don't know
brigidm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Don't know


Explanation:
agree with Richard Lawson

brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 881

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
engine and tender


Explanation:
If you translate 'engine and tender' with some automatic translation software, you could get such a result as 'maskin og øm'. Language is truly a wonderful thing.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson: This is certainly a plausible explanation, but why do people waste our time with this kind of junk?
14 hrs
  -> Don't ask me. Maybe they are testing their software. Things like this have appeared here before. Or maybe they're testing us? Or just having fun?

agree  Trond Ruud: A sore machine perhaps? :-)
1 day 39 mins
  -> Lokomotiv med tender er vel kanskje den opprinnelige meningen.

agree  Roald Toskedal: Konstruktivt, Lars!
2 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search