A4-prest

English translation: by-the-book pastor/priest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:A4-prest
English translation:by-the-book pastor/priest
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

10:23 Mar 29, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Norwegian term or phrase: A4-prest
Han tjente flere steder nordpå og var ingen A4-prest.
Han er for øvrig ikke en helt A4-prest.
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
by-the-book pastor/priest
Explanation:
The A4 reference carries some small connotation of being regimented or confined by social conventions in one’s behavior. So someone who is not A4 in his conduct is flouting those conventions.

This is indeed very close to Diarmuid’s “conventional” and is only offered here as an alternative.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4run-of-the-mill priest
Michael Ellis
4conventional clergyman
Donna Stevens
4by-the-book pastor/priest
Charles Ek
2conventional priest
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
conventional priest


Explanation:
This would be my guess - A4 (the paper size) = standard/conventional

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eodd
13 mins

neutral  Charles Ek: I agree with the “conventional” part of this. But until we know which church this individual serves, we risk twitching some nerves in a country that banned Jesuits until 1956. There are no “priests” in the Church of Norway; they’re “pastors”.
43 mins

neutral  Donna Stevens: Actually, Charles there are some Catholic priests, as well as clergy of other denominations.
7 hrs

disagree  Michael Ellis: See my answer. Most Norwegians happily use priest in English for 'prest' of whatever denomination, see reference in my answer. Priest is becoming common in UK too, especially as clergyman excludes women.
23 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by-the-book pastor/priest


Explanation:
The A4 reference carries some small connotation of being regimented or confined by social conventions in one’s behavior. So someone who is not A4 in his conduct is flouting those conventions.

This is indeed very close to Diarmuid’s “conventional” and is only offered here as an alternative.

Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donna Stevens: Good term especially if used for Catholic priests. Otherwise I think conventional is better.
21 mins
  -> I agree. We really need the context to decide what’s best overall here.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conventional clergyman


Explanation:
Clergyman covers all denominations.

Example sentence(s):
  • A conventional clergyman does not question the Church's doctorine or traditions.
Donna Stevens
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run-of-the-mill priest


Explanation:
I feel that an unconventional(!) adjective is required to match "A4".
'Bog standard' is an alternative, depending on context.

See references for use of 'Priest' by Norwegians and Britons to cover Protestants as well as Catholics (and any other denomination).

Example sentence(s):
  • He was no run-of-the-mill priest.

    Reference: http://www.uio.no/studier/emner/hf/iln/NORINT0500/.../religi...
    https://www.churchofengland.org/life-events/vocations/preparing-ordained-ministry
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search