tiss

English translation: genitals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tiss
English translation:genitals
Entered by: Sven Petersson

04:45 Apr 6, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Norwegian term or phrase: tiss
I motet igår på sosialkontoret fortalte hun at han ved massasje av innsiden av lårene hadde kommet borti “tissen”, men ikke tatt på den.

My dictionary gives "tiss" as "pee,wee-wee". I really need to know what the sentence is saying.
quincey
United Kingdom
(….. brushed against, but not fingered, her) genitals.
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-06 05:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please grade your 25 ungraded answers!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(….. brushed against, but not fingered, her) genitals.
Sven Petersson
5wee-wee
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4genitals
word-smith


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(….. brushed against, but not fingered, her) genitals.


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-06 05:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please grade your 25 ungraded answers!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall
59 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Michele Fauble: // My point was that 'genitals' in English and 'tiss' in Norwegian belong to different registers. // 'pee-pee'
1 hr
  -> Please explain what you mean with "wrong register"! - (2) I have now read your reference. I still don't get your point. "Tiss" and "finger" are on the same linguistic level. Please clarify! - (3) You are right! Please make a suggestion!

agree  word-smith: came into contact, but did not touch
2 hrs
  -> Hmmm, far less explicit than the source text.

agree  Mari Noller: tiss is quite a childish word, genitals are more correct.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  Francis Gregson: yes, point taken. But 'fingered' as you have used it implies something else, and in my opnion is too strong: http://www.seductioninsider.com/articles/how_to_give_a_woman...
17 hrs
  -> She would have to be a mind reader to be able to state "but did not deliberately touch..."! Suggested reading: Heinlein's description of "Fair Witness". You will enjoy it!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genitals


Explanation:
(came into contact with, but did not touch) her genitals

word-smith
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wee-wee


Explanation:
"tissen" is child's slang and therefore should be translated into child's slang and not medical term. If child is at the social office giving testimony about an incident, the child would probably say that he had gotten into her wee-wee. - I have done some child abuse cases, and that is the most common term a child would use.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  word-smith: "tiss" is also used by adults
18 hrs

neutral  Francis Gregson: I agree with you if this is the context, i.e. a child at the social office giving testimony etc.
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search