luftperspektiv

English translation: aerial perspective

14:45 Sep 12, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Norwegian term or phrase: luftperspektiv
Visual design/aesthetics
where the lines of a perspective converge in a vanishing pont.
doatley
Norway
English translation:aerial perspective
Explanation:
Sounds like a cross between bird's eye view and simple perspective. Ideally, of course, the lines of any true perspective converge in a vanishing point.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3aerial perspective
Per Bergvall
4Bird's eye view
Neenah (X)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aerial perspective


Explanation:
Sounds like a cross between bird's eye view and simple perspective. Ideally, of course, the lines of any true perspective converge in a vanishing point.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
24 mins

agree  Richard Lawson: (Prestesæters N-E Teknisk Ordok)
2 hrs

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
12 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bird's eye view


Explanation:
Aerial perspective is absolutely fine, just thought I'd mention that people sometimes use "bird's eye view" (fugleperspektiv) as well.

Neenah (X)
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search