enkeltskjebner

English translation: individual destinies

11:50 May 5, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Norwegian term or phrase: enkeltskjebner
{Book’s name} inneholder uforglemmelige møter med enkeltskjebner, storslåtte landskap, ...

From a summary of a travel book about Asia.
Joshua Lotz
Sweden
English translation:individual destinies
Explanation:
I think this may fit well in your context.
Selected response from:

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4individual destinies
Vedis Bjørndal
3individualists (loners)
freekfluweel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual destinies


Explanation:
I think this may fit well in your context.

Example sentence(s):
  • Det var stor bredde innholdsmessig så vel som når det gjaldt formløsninger på de innsendte filmene. Den personlige dokumentaren står stadig sterkt. På sitt beste gir den gripende innblikk i enkeltskjebner, men kan også ende som selvsentrert dokumen
  • Among the submissions there was a wide range in terms of both content and formal style. The personal documentary still holds a strong position. At its best it allows for a stirring glimpse into individual destinies, but can also end up as self-absorbed do

    Reference: http://arkiv.kortfilmfestivalen.no/2007/forhjuryut-nd.htm
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your response. This was a good suggestion, but for this particular translation I ended up going with "unique characters" which somebody else suggested. It just sounded more natural and I think catches most of the meaning well enough.


1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individualists (loners)


Explanation:
Einzelgänger (german)

http://www.psykologtidsskriftet.no/index.php?seks_id=333392&...

http://avisklipp.blogspot.nl/2012/10/amnestier-er-gitt-med-j...



freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search