International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ha, nettopp, fortsett saann

English translation: right, please continue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:ha, nettopp, fortsett saann
English translation:right, please continue
Entered by: Mari Noller

14:09 Apr 1, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Norwegian term or phrase: ha, nettopp, fortsett saann
Don't know
Jason Foley
right, please continue
Explanation:
Several ways you can translate this..
Depends how the sentence was meant. If it was sarcastic, this would be the right translation:
"hah. yeah right, please go on".. else it would be "hah, exactly, continue"
Selected response from:

Mari Noller
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hah, precisely, keep on (doing that/that way/like that)
word-smith
4right, please continue
Mari Noller


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right, please continue


Explanation:
Several ways you can translate this..
Depends how the sentence was meant. If it was sarcastic, this would be the right translation:
"hah. yeah right, please go on".. else it would be "hah, exactly, continue"

Mari Noller
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Norwegian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hah, precisely, keep on (doing that/that way/like that)


Explanation:
Or: ..., keep it going.



word-smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Umaña
584 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search