høy stripe

English translation: 1/xx page horizontal / horizontal strip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:høy stripe
English translation:1/xx page horizontal / horizontal strip
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

11:42 Dec 2, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Norwegian term or phrase: høy stripe
Dimensions for printing ads
Dobbeloppslag 522 360 102 000
Helside 246 360 59 000
Halvside 246 180 37 500
«A4»-side 196 297 42 500
Høy stripe 246 71 20 000
Lav stripe 246 50 15 000
Kvartside 120 180 23 500
Carole Hognestad
1/20 page horizontal
Explanation:
Becaus the «stipe» in this case is just as wide as a full page I would guess: 1/20 Page All Columns and 1/14 Page All Colums. Newsweek calls it a strip so you can obviously also call it that. Other publishers call it a horizontal.
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 -1high column
Neil Crockford
21/20 page horizontal
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
høy stripe
1/20 page horizontal


Explanation:
Becaus the «stipe» in this case is just as wide as a full page I would guess: 1/20 Page All Columns and 1/14 Page All Colums. Newsweek calls it a strip so you can obviously also call it that. Other publishers call it a horizontal.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
høy stripe
high column


Explanation:
or high strip. Prsumably this costs more than a "low column" because it is more readily seen.

Neil Crockford
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tore Bjerkek: This is not one colum. It is the full width of a page. Yes, I would think horizontal strip would cover it.
46 mins
  -> Then presumably it's a horizontal strip




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search