https://www.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian-to-english/printing-publishing/3159919-limfresing.html

limfresing

English translation: adhesive binding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:limfresing
English translation:adhesive binding
Entered by: Helen Johnson

14:05 Mar 25, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / book binding
Norwegian term or phrase: limfresing
contract for the printing of manuals
Prisen på manualer inkluderer trykking, falsing og limfresing.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
adhesive binding
Explanation:
"Adhesive binding - The type of binding in which single leaves are secured together with an adhesive applied to the textblock spine. In traditional systems animal glue or polyvinyl acetate glues are mostly used, in the modern Fastbind method a hot melt adhesive is used. This type of binding is also called perfect binding"
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adhesive binding
brigidm
4perfect binding
Charles Ek


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfect binding


Explanation:
See the reference links below. First one is a Norwegian use of "limfresing" in association with a machine made by Horizon. Second one is a Horizon brochure describing a "perfect binding" machine. The method of "perfect binding" is described in detail at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bookbinding.


    Reference: http://www.egsettrykk.no/nyheiter/10
    Reference: http://www.printfinishing.com/esdfiles/Brochures/Standard/BQ...
Charles Ek
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adhesive binding


Explanation:
"Adhesive binding - The type of binding in which single leaves are secured together with an adhesive applied to the textblock spine. In traditional systems animal glue or polyvinyl acetate glues are mostly used, in the modern Fastbind method a hot melt adhesive is used. This type of binding is also called perfect binding"


    Reference: http://www.ukofficedirect.co.uk/office_machine/binding_gloss...
brigidm
Norway
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: