rampeleverte

English translation: delivered

13:59 May 14, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Norwegian term or phrase: rampeleverte
Overgangen fra rampeleverte blomster til egne blomsterbiler, har i enkelte områder skapt en vekst på 100%.
Ciarán Rooney
Ireland
English translation:delivered
Explanation:
Rampeleverte means delivered onto a ramp or loading dock. I see the point here as being the transition from delivered flowers to own flower trucks having brought an improvement - not necessarily highlighting the ramp or dock delivery method as key to the improvement.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4delivery from loading ramp
jeffrey engberg
4delivered
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivered


Explanation:
Rampeleverte means delivered onto a ramp or loading dock. I see the point here as being the transition from delivered flowers to own flower trucks having brought an improvement - not necessarily highlighting the ramp or dock delivery method as key to the improvement.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 32

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery from loading ramp


Explanation:
This may mean delivery to a loading ramp, en bulk.

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search