Dagligvarebransjen

English translation: the food and household retail industry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Dagligvarebransjen
English translation:the food and household retail industry
Entered by: Richard Green

06:10 Jun 18, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / General term in accepted use
Norwegian term or phrase: Dagligvarebransjen
In Norway, 'dagligvarebransjen' is represented by the four major chains and their branded outlets (Rimi, Rema, Prix, Kiwi, Meny, Ultra and so on). I am looking for a parallel term in English. I am thinking 'household retail business' doesn't quite cut it, and 'retail food business' narrows it down to edible stuff.
The term Dagligvarebransjen also happens to encompass many levels here, such as Meny for the retail outlets, ASKO for the distribution and logistics organisation, and NorgesGruppen for the top level umbrella organisation.
So what would you call this business, using a general term understood by all?
Per Bergvall
Norway
the food and household retail industry
Explanation:
Slightly longer than other suggestions, but this is my suggestion so as to cover every base.
Selected response from:

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3supermarket industry
Dawn Nixon
5(The) consumer goods branch
Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
5the supermarket trade
jeffrey engberg
5Hypermarket industry
Charlesp
4the food and household retail industry
Richard Green
4grocery retail sector/industry
brigidm
4The grocery trade
Norskpro
3dalily food industry
Charlesp


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grocery retail sector/industry


Explanation:
This should work.

brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not groceries per se - it's so much more than that, and so much less.


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the supermarket trade


Explanation:
this would also cover it, with a thought to providing everything including "groceries"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supermarket
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_supermarket_chains_in_N...
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Close, but no cigar.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlesp: yea, this would work too. But isnt the best.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supermarket industry


Explanation:
An accepted term, which does not just relate to groceries.

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry to disappoint, but dagligvarebransjen covers local penny-ante shops too - as well as their logistics organisations, their ownerships, not to mention the few non-chain independent businesses that remain out there. They would not feel a part of a supermarket industry.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Charlesp
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Egil Presttun: The grocery and supermarket industry
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you Egil. In fact I was thinking of how to expand on this after Per's comment. I feel your suggestion is perfect. Feel free to post it if you would like to :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the food and household retail industry


Explanation:
Slightly longer than other suggestions, but this is my suggestion so as to cover every base.

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Best one so far...


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The grocery trade


Explanation:
Grocery for dagligvare og trade for bransje.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-06-18 16:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another term for Dagligvarebransjen is "the grocery business", according to "Vega stor engelsk ordbok".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-06-18 16:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grocery stores also sell more than foodstuffs, just like Dagligvarehandel.
Wikipedia also mentions grocery store as somewhere to buy "food and other non-food items". A grocery store is not all about groceries.

Norskpro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ain't just about groceries. Dagligvarebransjen can sell me lawn mowers, beard trimmers, espresso cookers, while the term also covers small food stores that sell anything but. Food, that is.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sampat: Also called 'provisions trade'. See Norsk-engelsk okonomisk-juridisk ordbok, Cappelen Akademisk Forlag, 2.utgave, 1.opplag, 2010.
58 mins

disagree  Charlesp: "grocery" is for smaller businesses.// Yea, but they sell a lot more than simply groceries.
3 hrs
  -> Grocery store is usually a smaller business, but "grocery trade" includes small and large businesses involved in selling groceries.// Grocery is the same as "Dagligvare". "Dagligvare" stores also sell more than groceries.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dalily food industry


Explanation:
I'd suggest, as an alternative, the "dalily food industry."

That certainly would be understood in Japan, where the markets have a section for "dalily foods." (Or do they mean "dairy foods"?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-06-18 09:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, do you really want to dismiss this so quickly?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-06-18 18:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Per,

How perceptive! (not everyone would catch the typo)

I guess nobody likes my suggestion here, but they do eat flowers in Japan too.

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Charles - that' an inventive suggestion, but dalily sounds more applicable to a particular brand of flowers.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hypermarket industry


Explanation:
Actually I think, considering the position of these companies and the type of retail outlets they have, I would suggest considering using the term: "Hypermarket industry"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-06-18 18:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, but don't these companies have dreams of opening hypermarkets.

Of course the Dagligvarebransje encompasses ordinary supermarkets, and grocery stores, so perhaps simply "retailers" would be appropriate here.

"Retailers in the food and soft goods industry."


    Reference: http://www.euromonitor.com/hypermarkets
Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Norway being a small country, we have like three hypermarkets. Dagligvarebransjen covers everything from 7-11 to hypermarkets.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dawn Nixon: Hm. not sure about this as the only supermarket I know of that falls into the hypermarket category in Norway is Obs! bearing in mind its size and attached department store. Meny/Rema/Rimi do not offer the same and are often quite small supermarkets.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(The) consumer goods branch


Explanation:
Consumer goods or final goods have a distinct definition. They are products that are consumed and cease to exist upon consumption, or are put to immediate use and have a lifespan from a few minutes to three years, as defined by Merriam Webster.

According to Naturstyrelsen, daglivare er varer, der forbruges samtidig med at de bruges (kortvarige forbrugsgoder).

The two definitions are close to each other, and source term is in definitive singular, so the final translation is the consumer goods branch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2013-06-20 12:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By legal definition in the U.S., yes, they would include clothing and shoes, and by definition, according to the second link I provided, udvalgsvarer and dagligvarer cover, respectively, shoes and clothing, and foods and soaps. According to US law, consumer goods cover both ideas under a single category, and while 'convenience goods' covers fast foods and one time use products, it does not cover raw or grocery foods. I will stand by my answer.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/consumer%20goods
    Reference: http://www.naturstyrelsen.dk/NR/rdonlyres/C7D1BE28-A301-4457...
Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
Faroe Islands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Consumer goods would include clothing and shoes, which are no part of 'dagligvarebransjen' in the Norwegian understanding of the term.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search