bruddlegeme

English translation: fracture slab

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:bruddlegeme
English translation:fracture slab
Entered by: Helen Johnson

10:56 Oct 28, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / landslide
Norwegian term or phrase: bruddlegeme
Dette er glidninger som også kan berøre huset. Huset ligger imidlertid på en rygg slik at et bruddlegeme vil ha en gunstigere geometri enn beregnet.
Advice appreciated (no google hits).
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
fracture slab
Explanation:
This is pretty much a guess. Have a look at the URL - there are some other hits too.
Selected response from:

Don Spade (X)
Grading comment
I'll go with yours, Don - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fracture body
jeffrey engberg
3rock fragment/broken boulder
Corin Elliott
3fracture slab
Don Spade (X)


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fracture slab


Explanation:
This is pretty much a guess. Have a look at the URL - there are some other hits too.


    Reference: http://www.avalanche.org/~issw2004/issw_previous/2004/procee...
Don Spade (X)
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'll go with yours, Don - thanks!

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rock fragment/broken boulder


Explanation:
Probable in the context, it seems to me.

Corin Elliott
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in English Middle (ca.1100-1500)English Middle (ca.1100-1500)
PRO pts in category: 2

3811 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fracture body


Explanation:
this is a term from geological engineering, roads and tunnels etc.
it refers to the rock surface


    https://search.proquest.com/openview/e8dd469146b62b52fc0ef85d4caa0bba/1?pq-origsite=gscholar&cbl=18750&diss=y
    https://books.google.no/books?id=_TkPCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA166&lpg=PA166&dq=%22fracture+body%22+rock&source=bl&ots=EJuEzXD0jl&sig=ch4uLlo4ClgfNsxdLA
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search