spritsamling

English translation: (collection of) bottled specimens

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:spritsamling
English translation:(collection of) bottled specimens
Entered by: brigidm

12:15 Oct 14, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: spritsamling
The Natural History Museum has what is called "spritsamlinger". On a recent visit, the person in question "besøkte blant annet polarsamlingene, spritsamlingene, herbariene og de gamle veksthusene".
brigidm
Norway
bottled specimens
Explanation:
It is not primarily about the booze, but what goes into the booze:o) In this regard all the specimens that are being preserved in the liquid. See link one for the use of the term and link two for the application of the term from the Darwin Centre of the Natural History Museum in London.
Selected response from:

ECCommunication
Norway
Grading comment
Nå fikk jeg bekreftet av selveste Naturhistorisk museum at det er dette som menes med termen. Takk igjen til NO-EN-DE og til alle dere andre - det var noen veldig kreative forslag her!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bottled specimens
ECCommunication
4fluid-preserved specimens
jeffrey engberg
4alcohol-preserved collections
Vedis Bjørndal
4booze exhibit
Per Bergvall
4collection of alcoholic beverages
Αlban SHPΑTΑ
4spirit collection
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection of alcoholic beverages


Explanation:
.

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bottled specimens


Explanation:
It is not primarily about the booze, but what goes into the booze:o) In this regard all the specimens that are being preserved in the liquid. See link one for the use of the term and link two for the application of the term from the Darwin Centre of the Natural History Museum in London.


    Reference: http://www.forskning.no/artikler/2003/juli/1057318355.78
    Reference: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/visit-us/galleries/orange-zone/darwin-c...
ECCommunication
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nå fikk jeg bekreftet av selveste Naturhistorisk museum at det er dette som menes med termen. Takk igjen til NO-EN-DE og til alle dere andre - det var noen veldig kreative forslag her!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  absciarretta
18 mins
  -> Takk:o)

agree  valhalla55
59 mins
  -> Takk:o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
booze exhibit


Explanation:
So where do you find these tantalising translations? For booze, feel free to substitute liquor, spirits or whatever takes your fancy. My point is to suggest the downplaying of 'collection', which is a given. Of course stuff was collected, or it wouldn't be there. Now that it's there, it's an exhibit.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spirit collection


Explanation:
Heaven for dead frogs, snakes, and other creatures!

Example sentence(s):
  • The building will rehouse and simultaneously allow public access to the Museum's massive "spirit collection," some 22 million zoological specimens preserved in jars, bottles and for the largest animals, huge vats of alcohol.

    Reference: http://www.vetscite.org/publish/items/000828/index.html
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcohol-preserved collections


Explanation:
I think you can use this translation.

Example sentence(s):
  • The recently completed C. V. Starr Natural Science Building houses the Invertebrate Zoology alcohol-preserved collections in a 4,000-square-foot compactor facility with an adjoining laboratory area.
  • anatomical specimens from the Bird Division’s alcohol preserved collection

    Reference: http://www.amnh.org/science/divisions/invertzoo/
    Reference: http://www.nmnh.si.edu/rtp/students/2004/accept04.html
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluid-preserved specimens


Explanation:
And it has nothing to do with alcohol either.
One also uses formaldehyde, formaline, formol...


Example sentence(s):
  • Dette er det nye hjemmet til museets spritsamling, som består av 22 millioner små og store dyr fra hele verden, godt bevart i et utall glass og kar av alle størrelser og fasonger.

    Reference: http://www.nhm.org/research/ornithology/
    Reference: http://www.nhm.uio.no/entomologi/journals/insektnytt/1992-3-...
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search