strøtralle

English translation: litter trolley

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:strøtralle
English translation:litter trolley
Entered by: stephen mewes

10:03 Dec 5, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: strøtralle
An item in a list of items for a laboratory.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
litter trolley
Explanation:
for spreading litter into cages
Selected response from:

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5litter trolley
jeffrey engberg
4snad/salt/gravel trolley
jeffrey engberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snad/salt/gravel trolley


Explanation:
This refers to wintertime tools to care for sidewalks etc.

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
litter trolley


Explanation:
for spreading litter into cages

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search