Strøtømmestasjon

English translation: sand/salt/gravel dumping station

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Strøtømmestasjon
English translation:sand/salt/gravel dumping station
Entered by: stephen mewes

10:04 Dec 5, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: Strøtømmestasjon
An item in a list of items for a laboratory (only one Google hit).
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
sand/salt/gravel dumping station
Explanation:
this is where the leftovers from sand/salt winterspreading are put.
see also for example viftespreder = salt/sand spreader
Selected response from:

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Litter emptying station
jeffrey engberg
4sand/salt/gravel dumping station
jeffrey engberg


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sand/salt/gravel dumping station


Explanation:
this is where the leftovers from sand/salt winterspreading are put.
see also for example viftespreder = salt/sand spreader

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Litter emptying station


Explanation:
see strøtralle

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search