egenlaster

English translation: intrinsic loads

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:egenlaster
English translation:intrinsic loads
Entered by: Helen Johnson

12:52 Jul 28, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / wind load testing
Norwegian term or phrase: egenlaster
Wind tolerance testing for structures/building sites. In a list: egenlaster og nyttelaster. Nyttelaster = maximum loads, but does anyone know the term used in the industry for 'egenlaster', please? Is it perhaps 'fundamental loads', 'natural loads', 'own loads(?!)'.
TIA,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
intrinsic loads
Explanation:
är ett förslag.
Selected response from:

Marianne (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
I think I'll go with this one. If I find out anything else, I'll alter the glossary. Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4separate loads
Paul Larkin
3intrinsic loads
Marianne (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intrinsic loads


Explanation:
är ett förslag.

Marianne (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I think I'll go with this one. If I find out anything else, I'll alter the glossary. Thanks!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separate loads


Explanation:
This, also, is a 'forslag'.


mvh

paul
Dublin

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search