aktør

English translation: operator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:aktør
English translation:operator
Entered by: Terence Ajbro

08:42 Sep 24, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / planning
Norwegian term or phrase: aktør
Som nasjonal aktør vil det være viktig å inngå samarbeid med lokale aktører...

Jeg har tenkt på 'contributor', men er ikke helt fornøyd med det.
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
operator
Explanation:
kunne brukes her.
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3player
Marie Andersson (Allen)
3 +1operator
Terence Ajbro
3 +1representative
brigidm
3distributor ...... agents
Francis Gregson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aktør
operator


Explanation:
kunne brukes her.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Agree wholeheartedly - much better than the worn-out 'player'. One only wishes the writer had had the sense to use 'operatør' rather than aktør in the first place.
3 hrs

neutral  Marie Andersson (Allen): Smooth operator...?
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aktør
player


Explanation:
In business now, the word player is very often used, as in "the big players", "to be an active player on the market".

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: Everyone seems to have discovered the 'stage' and 'role' metaphor, when not playing a 'part' instead. Agent is a less common possibility, not as good here.
13 mins
  -> Good point.

neutral  Terence Ajbro: I think the use is awfully American!
27 mins
  -> Yes, but is what is used!

agree  Richard Lawson: "Player" is what is commonly used. Other possibilities are "actor", "participant" , institution, entity, etc. involved, rephrasing with "role".
46 mins
  -> Yup!

agree  Per Riise
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aktør
representative


Explanation:
As Richard says, there are several alternatives here, though I must admit that "as the national player" does not ring well in my ears. I just thought that this suggestion might be one to consider for your context.

brigidm
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Bergvall: Agree with your remark - national player sounds like someone playing for the national side - but feel Terence's suggestion works best as something that's applicable on both a national and local level.
2 hrs

agree  Marie Andersson (Allen)
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aktør
distributor ...... agents


Explanation:
Depends what type of 'aktør' you're talking about here. Could be, among other things, manufacturer, importer, a service-providing company...
perhaps something along the lines: As a national distributor it will be important to form alliances with regional agents…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 54 mins (2004-09-25 12:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ok - why not say: As a national museum it is important for us to form alliances with local.... (what type of \'aktør\' does the latter refer to? other museums, or as you suggested contributors?) - perhaps \'patrons\'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 51 mins (2004-09-25 13:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ok - why not say: As a national museum it is important for us to form alliances with local.... (what type of \'aktør\' does the latter refer to? other museums, or as you suggested contributors?) - perhaps \'patrons\'?

Francis Gregson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search