pellengde

English translation: pile length

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:pellengde
English translation:pile length
Entered by: Charles Ek

18:45 Nov 18, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Norwegian term or phrase: pellengde
Max. pellengde: 18,53 m

In connection with a description of a tug boat/barge.
Dawn Nixon
Norway
pile length
Explanation:
I looked at your source at http://www.secora.no/filestore/INTERNETT/Utstyr_Datablad_og_... The dimension refers to the maximum length of a pile (piling) that can be set with this vessel. "pel" = "pæl" = "påle" > "pile" per Ordnett.no.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-11-18 19:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of "maximum pile length" are at http://www.google.com/search?q="maximum pile length"&hl=en&n...
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for putting me on the right track with this :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pile length
Charles Ek
4skin length
eodd


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skin length


Explanation:
or pelt or hide length

Animal skins have been used in boat making in the past


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traditional_fishing_boat
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pile length


Explanation:
I looked at your source at http://www.secora.no/filestore/INTERNETT/Utstyr_Datablad_og_... The dimension refers to the maximum length of a pile (piling) that can be set with this vessel. "pel" = "pæl" = "påle" > "pile" per Ordnett.no.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-11-18 19:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of "maximum pile length" are at http://www.google.com/search?q="maximum pile length"&hl=en&n...

Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for putting me on the right track with this :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sans22 (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search