VUO

English translation: (Command) Duty Officer in training

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:VUO
English translation:(Command) Duty Officer in training
Entered by: Charlesp

15:46 Jan 7, 2021
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Norwegian term or phrase: VUO
A postion on a ship.

VUO gir rorordre. VUO i senter i nærhet av senter OBD.
Charlesp
Sweden
(Command) Duty Officer in training
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duty_officer

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Command_duty_officer


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2021-01-07 18:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In various navies, the placing of sailors on scheduled duties, including that of officers, is known as watchkeeping. In some naval ships and commands, officer of the day may refer to a specific position of duty officer that represents the commander, namely a command duty officer.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duty_officer

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Trainee OOW
Norskpro
3(Command) Duty Officer in training
Michele Fauble


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Command) Duty Officer in training


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duty_officer

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Command_duty_officer


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2021-01-07 18:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In various navies, the placing of sailors on scheduled duties, including that of officers, is known as watchkeeping. In some naval ships and commands, officer of the day may refer to a specific position of duty officer that represents the commander, namely a command duty officer.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duty_officer



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trainee OOW


Explanation:
Or trainee officer of the watch. Officer of the watch is what it is called according to my dictionary.


    https://uksa.org/course/mca-training/deck-officer/officer-of-the-watch-yachts-less-than-3000gt/
    https://maritime.solent.ac.uk/courses/deck/oow-hnc-route
Norskpro
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search