flaggskipper

English translation: acting skipper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:flaggskipper
English translation:acting skipper
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

01:58 Apr 12, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Norwegian term or phrase: flaggskipper
Ifølge Store Norske er
flaggskipper - en kvalifisert mann blant besetningen på et fangstfartøy el.l. når lederen av foretagendet mangler det.

"....jeg var der i møtet kun som flaggskipper fordi det var egentlig X, hans skipper fra den gamle båten som sank som var skipperen."
Tore Bjerkek
Canada
deputy skipper
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you, Sven and Richard. I chose to use acting skipper at the time. The following text illustrates one example of acting skipper:
At Pearl Harbor, Burdick Brittin saw an ensign take command of his destroyer. On April 11, 1945, it was his own turn to take charge.

Brittin: “With Ensign Stanley Caplan—who was officer of the deck at that time—as acting skipper, we went out of the harbor shooting with every weapon we had, like everybody else”
http://www.thehistorynet.com/mh/blburdickbrittin/
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deputy skipper
Sven Petersson
5 -1Skipper/ Captain of the Flagship
ojinaga


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Skipper/ Captain of the Flagship


Explanation:
This is my option and how I would have translated this word

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): Skipper
37 mins
  -> Takk så mye BLANGSTED

disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my answer!
3 hrs
  -> Sorry Svein Petterson- I disagree with you- but thank you anyway

disagree  Richard Lawson: Both the entry in Store Norske and the quoted context support Sven's interpretation, as does the entry in Norsk Riksmålsordbok.
2 days 18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deputy skipper


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Sven and Richard. I chose to use acting skipper at the time. The following text illustrates one example of acting skipper:
At Pearl Harbor, Burdick Brittin saw an ensign take command of his destroyer. On April 11, 1945, it was his own turn to take charge.

Brittin: “With Ensign Stanley Caplan—who was officer of the deck at that time—as acting skipper, we went out of the harbor shooting with every weapon we had, like everybody else”
http://www.thehistorynet.com/mh/blburdickbrittin/

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Lawson: I agree with your interpretation, but I am not sure of the English term.
2 days 15 hrs
  -> ;o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search