pøser

English translation: buckets

11:10 Apr 12, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Norwegian term or phrase: pøser
"Nu lækket det 24 pøser med vand hver time." Situation is on a lifeboat in the middle of the Atlantic when the lifeboat springs a leak.
doatley
Norway
English translation:buckets
Explanation:
pøs is bucket in maritime lingo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-04-17 15:53:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points; another bit of useless trivia is that \'pøs\' is also an expression for an ugly hat, as in one whose sole useful property would be its ability to hold water in the inverted position, possibly for the purpose of bailing out a leaking lifeboat.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4buckets
Per Bergvall
3bucket, pail
Rosica Dimitrova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pøser
bucket, pail


Explanation:
http://decentius.hit.uib.no/lexin.html?dict=nbo-eng-maxi&ui-...



Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pøser
buckets


Explanation:
pøs is bucket in maritime lingo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-04-17 15:53:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points; another bit of useless trivia is that \'pøs\' is also an expression for an ugly hat, as in one whose sole useful property would be its ability to hold water in the inverted position, possibly for the purpose of bailing out a leaking lifeboat.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
55 mins

agree  wiita
1 hr

agree  word-smith
3 hrs

agree  ojinaga
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search