indensjærs

English translation: sheltered waters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:indensjærs
English translation:sheltered waters
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted (X)

11:12 Apr 12, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Norwegian term or phrase: indensjærs
"En liten tjangs nu vil tage oss til fyrskibet, innseilingen til Long Island og siden bliver det indensjærs resten."
Context is a small boat sailing on the atlantic seeking to reach New York and worrying about sailing conditions.
doatley
Norway
in sheltered waters
Explanation:
taken from the Danish indenskærs translation in Vinterberg's dictionary
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in sheltered waters
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
5in intra-coastal waters
Per Bergvall
2lake?
Rosica Dimitrova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indensjærs
in intra-coastal waters


Explanation:
Also 'among the skerries' - in protected, intra-coastal waters.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 50

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indensjærs
in sheltered waters


Explanation:
taken from the Danish indenskærs translation in Vinterberg's dictionary

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kent Johnson (X): The "sheltered water" inside Long Island is much more in keeping with the dated flavor of the text than "intra-coastal".
2 hrs
  -> Tak

agree  word-smith: now written "innenskjærs" or "innaskjærs"
2 hrs
  -> Tak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
indensjærs
lake?


Explanation:
insjö (Swedish) = lake


    Reference: http://decentius.hit.uib.no/lexin.html?ui-lang=nbo
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search