livsformsintervju

English translation: lifestyle interview

17:06 Apr 14, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / child welfare
Norwegian term or phrase: livsformsintervju
Denne typen intervju "hjelper informantene til å være til stede i sitt hverdagsliv mens samtalen pågår[og] legger til rette for at informantene kan fortelle om sine erfaringer på en slik måte ar begrunnelsene for hvorfor de handle som de gjør kommer frem"; sitat fra essay om miljøarbeideres ansvar og omsorg på vegne av barnevernet hos vanskeligstilte familier. Forskningsmetode i sosiologi, sosialt arbeid og velferdsfag.
FRENGNO
Norway
English translation:lifestyle interview
Explanation:
Antagelig mer av en ordrett ooversettelse enn et uttrykk som har i seg alle de undertonene du nevner - men det har vel egentlig ikke kildebegrepet heller....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-15 09:20:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s an interesting lesson in Google use here - search for \'lifestyle interview\' vs. \'culture interview, and you get 3.3M vs 15M hits. Add quotes (\"lifestyle interview\" vs. \"culture interview\") and the picture changes dramatically - to 5480 vs 785 hits.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lifestyle interview
Per Bergvall
4culture interview
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culture interview


Explanation:
There may be vague differences between the concepts of a way of life (livsform) and a life style (livsstil).

life·style also life-style or life style is a way of life or style of living that reflects the attitudes and values of a person or group: ?It was a millionaire's lifestyle on the pocketbook of a hairdresser?.

However a way of life is a common term which describes the lifestyle of an entire culture, cf. «Landbruket som livsform»

Test:
Would you say: Islam as a way of life or Islam as a life style...?

Now to capture "way of life" in a one word - you would probably say culture

Nordsted's also defines livsform as way of life

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Bergvall: Let's not lose sight of the undisputed fact that the term originated in English, and we're just tracing the translated term back to its origins.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lifestyle interview


Explanation:
Antagelig mer av en ordrett ooversettelse enn et uttrykk som har i seg alle de undertonene du nevner - men det har vel egentlig ikke kildebegrepet heller....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-15 09:20:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s an interesting lesson in Google use here - search for \'lifestyle interview\' vs. \'culture interview, and you get 3.3M vs 15M hits. Add quotes (\"lifestyle interview\" vs. \"culture interview\") and the picture changes dramatically - to 5480 vs 785 hits.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson: I had never seen the Norwegian translation of this term, but judging from the 34 hits on Google, it certainly seems to be what is used.
2 hrs

agree  Christine Andersen
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search