bruk-og-kast

English translation: catch and release

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fang-og-slipp
English translation:catch and release
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

17:02 Apr 6, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / fishing
Norwegian term or phrase: bruk-og-kast
From a tourist brochure:

En helaften på fjellet kan være å bli med en guide på fisketur til hemmelige fjellvann, med umiddelbar sløying, grilling og røyking av nyfanget fisk. Du får både utstyr og instruksjon om bruk-og-kast-teknikker. Når det mørkner, er festen over.
Karen Goulding
catch and release
Explanation:
I suspect the author gets the term "bruk og kast" mixed up with "fang og kast", which really should be "FANG OG SLIPP".
http://www.catchandreleasefound.org/home.html

http://www.netfish.no/?file=show_artikkel&id=85

http://www.fjellogfiske.no/linkesider/turbeskrivelser/hardan...
Litt senere biter det også hos meg og nok en 1000 grams blir lurt. Med dette tar vi lunsj, og filterer fiskene i vannkanten. Middagen er dermed sikret og vi har nok ørret for i dag. Det betyr FANG og SLIPP resten av dagen. Omstritt mener vel mange, men vi gjør dette av praktiske årsaker. Vi liker å fiske, men har ikke kapasitet til å ta opp mer enn vi kan spise. Så enkelt er det!
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks - this worked best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fishing techniques
Terje Ostgaard
3catch and release
Tore Bjerkek
2throwaway ?
FSI (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
throwaway ?


Explanation:
Bruk-og-kast (throwaway) prototyper
– brukes for å finne/validere krav
– konstruksjonen kastes, kravene videreføres

just a reference


    Reference: http://www.idi.ntnu.no/~sif8035/pdf/flesn/forelesning-3-6.pd...
FSI (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fishing techniques


Explanation:
Hip language, comparing a fishing trip to a night out on town. "Bruk-og-kast" is normally translated as "Use and throw", but is here playing on the fact that you USE the equipment and THROW a fishing line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-06 17:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant ....normally translated as \"Use and discard\", as in extreme consumerism.

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catch and release


Explanation:
I suspect the author gets the term "bruk og kast" mixed up with "fang og kast", which really should be "FANG OG SLIPP".
http://www.catchandreleasefound.org/home.html

http://www.netfish.no/?file=show_artikkel&id=85

http://www.fjellogfiske.no/linkesider/turbeskrivelser/hardan...
Litt senere biter det også hos meg og nok en 1000 grams blir lurt. Med dette tar vi lunsj, og filterer fiskene i vannkanten. Middagen er dermed sikret og vi har nok ørret for i dag. Det betyr FANG og SLIPP resten av dagen. Omstritt mener vel mange, men vi gjør dette av praktiske årsaker. Vi liker å fiske, men har ikke kapasitet til å ta opp mer enn vi kan spise. Så enkelt er det!


Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - this worked best.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search