knevegger

English translation: knee wall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:knevegg
English translation:knee wall
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

16:08 Jan 26, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Builidng
Norwegian term or phrase: knevegger
Inspeksjonsluke i knevegger leveres uisolert.
doatley
Norway
knee wall
Explanation:
En knevegg er «knee wall», en kort vegg som ikke går helt opp til taket. Det kan være en kvistvegg eller vegg under vinduet.

http://www.blpatiorooms.com/Patio/Patio.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 17:15:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

knevegger er flertall, derfor «knee walls»
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5knee wall
Tore Bjerkek
3corner walls
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corner walls


Explanation:
Assuming an uneducated guess is of any use to you at all...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2484

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knee wall


Explanation:
En knevegg er «knee wall», en kort vegg som ikke går helt opp til taket. Det kan være en kvistvegg eller vegg under vinduet.

http://www.blpatiorooms.com/Patio/Patio.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 17:15:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

knevegger er flertall, derfor «knee walls»

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 807




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search