avstemning

English translation: voting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:avstemning
English translation:voting
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

14:22 Dec 12, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Norwegian term or phrase: avstemning
Noe av denne statistikken bygde på elektroniske spor etterlatt ved kjøp eller bruk av varer, men metoden var som regel hemmelig. Annen statistikk bygde på avstemning fra mobiltelefoner, over Internett eller med innføringen av digital-TV, på ytringer direkte fra sofakroken.
I translated this as "syntonising", which I found in Clue and which seemed to fit the context. The client is querying "sytonising". Can anyone help me out with an explanation here...
Carole Hognestad
voting
Explanation:
jeg regner med at meningene ble tilkjennegitt ved at folk stemte ved hjelp av telefon og Internett
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5voting
Tore Bjerkek
2 -2survey/analysis by (secret) signal emission (in this context)
William [Bill] Gray


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
voting


Explanation:
jeg regner med at meningene ble tilkjennegitt ved at folk stemte ved hjelp av telefon og Internett

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm: This seems to be related to some kind of survey on which some kind of statistics were based.
5 mins

agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: Syntonizing has this meaning (which does not make sense in this context): To adjust or devise so as to emit or respond to electric oscillations of a certain wave length; to tune (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Syntonize)
12 mins

agree  Vedis Bjørndal
8 hrs

agree  Jande: It doesn't matter how the votes/data was collected. If you need to ephasise that it was secret then use secret in the earlier sentance where it is written.
12 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble: The information SECRETLY collected was by means of "elektroniske spor etterlatt ved kjøp eller bruk av varer", and information was also collected through cell-phone, internet, and digital-tv voting.
18 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
survey/analysis by (secret) signal emission (in this context)


Explanation:
This was a completely new word for me, Carole! But here's a link that MIGHT help you persuade your client.

I think you are correct in your translation! For what it's worth from one who has just discovered the word!!

And a whole trawl of stuff from another link (number 2) just checked!!

"Syntonic (a.) Of or pert. to syntony; specif., designating, or pert. to, a system of wireless telegraphy in which the transmitting and receiving apparatus are in syntony with, and only with, one another.

-nized (imp. & p. p.) of Syntonize

-nizing (p. pr. & vb. n.) of Syntonize

Syntonize (v. t.) To adjust or devise so as to emit or respond to electric oscillations of a certain wave length; to tune; specif., to put (two or more instruments or systems of wireless telegraphy) in syntony with each other.

Syntonizer (n.) One that syntonizes; specif., a device consisting essentially of a variable inductance coil and condenser with a pair of adjustable spark balls, for attuning the time periods of antennae in wireless telegraphy (called also syntonizing coil).

Syntony (n.) State of being adjusted to a certain wave length; agreement or tuning between the time period of an apparatus emitting electric oscillations and that of a receiving apparatus, esp. in wireless telegraphy. "



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-12-12 15:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reponse to Bjørnar's comment, isn't this exactly what the context suggests, a (possibly secret, or at least, unknown to the subject) collection of information for statistical (or, one can imagine, more sinister) purposes?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-12-13 06:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems, Carole, that my "conspiracy" theory is being "conspired" against!! :-)
I wonder if other context within your text sheds any more light on it. If it doesn't, then I think I must bow to the opinions of the majority here!
I should have asked you this question first!!
Cheers.




    Reference: http://earlyradiohistory.us/1904mail.htm
    Reference: http://www.phy.hr/~matko/DICTIONARY/v003/wb1913_new.html
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help with this. I was willing to go along with your conspiracy theory but think that plain and simple "voting" is the correct translation here. Thanks again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bjørnar Magnussen: I understand how mobile phones can be related to wireless telegraphy, wave lengths, signal emissions etc., but what about "(avstemning) over Internett" later in the sentence? WLAN?
16 mins
  -> Maybe WLAN. I think the thrust may be a clandestine manner in which information may be gathered. Does that sound right?

disagree  Jande: Syntonize or derivations thereof have nothing to do with secret data collection or voting. It is for tuning the wave lengths according to the definitions above.
12 hrs
  -> You might be right, Janthea! Thanks for contributing to the discussion. I have become too suspicious!

disagree  Michele Fauble: The information SECRETLY collected was by means of "elektroniske spor etterlatt ved kjøp eller bruk av varer", and information was also collected through cell-phone, internet, and digital-tv voting.
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search