Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

områdedirigering

English translation: area routing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:områdedirigering
English translation:area routing
Entered by: Hanne Rask Sonderborg

12:15 Oct 13, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / call centers
Norwegian term or phrase: områdedirigering
call center terms
jeffrey engberg
Norway
area routing
Explanation:
See IATE, Danish > English, Information technology:

dirigering = routing
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
thanx.
This one seems to fit best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4area routing
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
3area coordination
ECCommunication


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area coordination


Explanation:
:o)
Check Google with: "area coordination" call center

ECCommunication
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area routing


Explanation:
See IATE, Danish > English, Information technology:

dirigering = routing


Example sentence(s):
  • Customer, Territory Mapping and Market Area Routing to Support Effective Business Decision-Making
  • Inter-area routing in OSPF is done using the distance-vector approach—the networks outside an area are known only by their distance, not by their exact topology.

    Reference: http://www.directionsmag.com/article.php?article_id=366&trv=...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/EIGRP
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx.
This one seems to fit best.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search