teleoperatør

English translation: telecommunications organisation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:teleoperatør
English translation:telecommunications organisation
Entered by: Charles Ek

14:44 Mar 13, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Norwegian term or phrase: teleoperatør
Is there currently a range of English translations for this term beyond "telephone company"? With the evolution of telephone services, I want to be sure I choose the right one if there are alternatives. The context for the translation is quite broad, so "telephone company" might suffice here.
Charles Ek
United States
telecom company
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-13 16:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"telecommunications organisation" is also a correct translation of "teleoperatør". No doubt about that. I'm not sure if I answered your question. The reason why they like to call it organisation instead of company is to include an organisation like the old "televerket", which was run by the Norwegian state and therefore called organisation instead of company.
Selected response from:

Egil Presttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks, your historical tip was critical. It is indeed the successor to Televerket that is involved here. I'm going to use "telecommunications organisation" for the gloss. I will try to ensure a link to the discussion here for future reference from the gloss.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1telecom company
Egil Presttun
5telephone company
jeffrey engberg
5(telecommunications) carrier
Tara Chace
4telecommunications service provider
brigidm
3telecommunications operator
Per Bergvall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telephone company


Explanation:
I think teleoperatør covers it:
(tilbyder av offentlig tilgjengelige teletjenester) telephone company
service operator can be used, but can be confused with ISP internet service provider


    Reference: http://home.online.no/~skmyren/ikt/ord_og_uttrykk/t.htm
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telecommunications operator


Explanation:
The low confidence level reflects the general confusion in the field. Teleoperatør can mean just about any joker in the pack, from the owner of the copper and infrastructure (Netcom, Telenor Mobil in Norway) to a pure marketing company inserting itself between the real operator and the customers usoing various marketing schemes (Chess, Tele2, and many others). If you insert 'network' between the two suggested words, your target term will clearly describe an infrastructure owner/operator.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 31

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telecommunications service provider


Explanation:
This is also a generic though long-winded alternative which is used a lot. It also embraces services in addition to traditional telephone communication (mobile, VOIP, broadband etc), as is often the case with the Norwegian term nowadays.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telecommunications_Service_Prov...
brigidm
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(telecommunications) carrier


Explanation:
Depending on context, of course. I've used this one before.


    Reference: http://www.cybertelecom.org/notes/telecom_carrier.htm
Tara Chace
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telecom company


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-13 16:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"telecommunications organisation" is also a correct translation of "teleoperatør". No doubt about that. I'm not sure if I answered your question. The reason why they like to call it organisation instead of company is to include an organisation like the old "televerket", which was run by the Norwegian state and therefore called organisation instead of company.


Egil Presttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks, your historical tip was critical. It is indeed the successor to Televerket that is involved here. I'm going to use "telecommunications organisation" for the gloss. I will try to ensure a link to the discussion here for future reference from the gloss.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm: Might I suggest you consider "public corporation" as a more specific alternative to "organisation".
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search