tekomateriell

English translation: clothing and textiles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tekomateriell
English translation:clothing and textiles
Entered by: Richard Lawson

16:15 Jan 14, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
Norwegian term or phrase: tekomateriell
Contained within a document referring to clothing for defence forces.
ADDAM Translations
clothing and textiles
Explanation:
TEKO is an abbreviation for "tekstil og konfeksjon"
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3clothing and textiles
Richard Lawson
1knitted cotton
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clothing and textiles


Explanation:
TEKO is an abbreviation for "tekstil og konfeksjon"

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek: Makes sense
39 mins

agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret
15 hrs

agree  noned: Also includes footwear
21 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
knitted cotton


Explanation:
Could it be «trikå»
Trikå, av ordet trikotasje, strikkede varer
Triå viser ofte til undertøy av bomull-
... I could be far off the mark here.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search