snørestøvel

English translation: lace-up boot

01:21 Mar 22, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Boots
Norwegian term or phrase: snørestøvel
This one's driving me nuts. Are they "snow boots" or "lace boots" or something else?

Snørestøvel med kompositt tåhette, overdel av fullnarvet lær, tekstil fôr, TPU/PU såle, L-protection spikerbeskyttelse, Gel i innleggssåle.
"Snow/lace boots" with composite toe cap, upper part made of full grain leather, textile lining, TPU/PU sole, L-protection nail protection, Gel insole.

This is from a catalog of Personal Protective Equipment
David Young
United States
English translation:lace-up boot
Explanation:
Nothing to do with snow here.
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lace-up boot
brigidm
5laced boot
rajagopalan sampatkumar
4lace boot
Egil Presttun


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lace boot


Explanation:
En støvel som har lisser man kan snøre, dvs. at man kan snøre lissene slik at støvelen sitter godt fast. Snow boot er ikke riktig oversettelse. En snow boot (snøstøvel/vinterstøvel) kan være en snørestøvel, men trenger ikke være det.

http://www.alfasko.no/arbeid-og-sikkerhet/sikkerhetssko/703-...

Egil Presttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laced boot


Explanation:
--

rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lace-up boot


Explanation:
Nothing to do with snow here.


    Reference: http://www.oliver.com.au/asp/show_products.asp?CatId=2
    Reference: http://www.norskdesign.no/industrial-design/forma-protective...
brigidm
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Takk, Per

agree  Pernille Chapman: The standard UK term.
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Pernille




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search