Rynkehode

English translation: gathered curtain heading

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:rynkehode
English translation:gathered curtain heading
Entered by: Michele Fauble

16:47 Nov 28, 2019
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Norwegian term or phrase: Rynkehode
Related to curtains.
For a small label briefly describing the product, so context is sparse.

Gardinen har 5,5 cm løpegang og rynkehode.

[elsewhere in text]
Rynkebåndskroker eller fingerkroker festes i de små hempene dersom du vil bruke takskinne, eller ringer på stang.
Michael Purvis
gathered curtain heading
Explanation:
rynke = gathered in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 37 mins (2019-11-30 17:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also ‘pleated’

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-12-02 19:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or ‘ruffled’
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gathered curtain heading
Michele Fauble
4curtain heading
eodd


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curtain heading


Explanation:
Here's a definition I found: Avstanden fra tøyområder der krokene er festet, og til toppen av gardinen.

Also called curtain header

https://www.justfabrics.co.uk/advice/curtain-headings-explai...


    https://www.startsiden.no/kreativeideer/knekk-gardinkoden-her-er-ditt-gardin-leksikon/
    https://dengarden.com/home-improvement/Common-Drapery-Terminology-Basic-Window-Treatments-Explained
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gathered curtain heading


Explanation:
rynke = gathered in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 37 mins (2019-11-30 17:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also ‘pleated’

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-12-02 19:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or ‘ruffled’


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search