rullebånd

English translation: ski tow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:rullebånd
English translation:ski tow
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

17:00 Apr 6, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / outdoor activities
Norwegian term or phrase: rullebånd
From a tourist brochure:

Blåbærfjell har også skiskole og lekeområde med barneheis "Knerten heisen" og rullebånd "Knøttet".

Skateboard ramp, maybe?
Karen Goulding
ski tow
Explanation:
It is the first ski tow the children can handle. No plates, nor t-bars.
an endless rope
http://mysite.verizon.net/vze7d2cw/woodyskiodyssey/id64.html
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ski tow
Tore Bjerkek
4conveyor belt
Terje Ostgaard


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rullebånd
conveyor belt


Explanation:
;)

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 6

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rullebånd
ski tow


Explanation:
It is the first ski tow the children can handle. No plates, nor t-bars.
an endless rope
http://mysite.verizon.net/vze7d2cw/woodyskiodyssey/id64.html

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Gregson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Francis




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search