KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Accounting

slipper rentetilleg på restskatt.

English translation: does not have to pay any interest surcharge on back taxes (US) / income tax arrears (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:slipper rentetilleg på restskatt.
English translation:does not have to pay any interest surcharge on back taxes (US) / income tax arrears (UK)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

02:36 Dec 14, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Tax
Norwegian term or phrase: slipper rentetilleg på restskatt.
I need to know what "slipper rentetilleg på restskatt" means.

The complete sentence is: Pensjonister og trygdede som får skatten begrenset på grunn av lav inntekt, slipper rentetilleg på restskatt
PinoyAko
does not have to pay any interest surcharge on back taxes (US) / income tax arrears (UK)
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 13 mins (2005-12-14 07:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FAR confirms "interest surcharge".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2does not have to pay any interest surcharge on back taxes (US) / income tax arrears (UK)
Sven Petersson
5 +2does not have to pay additional interest on back taxes (US.)income tax arrears(UK)
ojinaga


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slipper rentetilleg på restskatt.
does not have to pay additional interest on back taxes (US.)income tax arrears(UK)


Explanation:
My suggestion

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Michele Fauble

agree  Charlesp: I am not sure if this is simple additional interest, or an interest penalty (a form of fine).
9 hrs
  -> Normally it is an interest penalty- Thank you very much - Charles Phillips.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slipper rentetilleg på restskatt.
does not have to pay any interest surcharge on back taxes (US) / income tax arrears (UK)


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 13 mins (2005-12-14 07:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FAR confirms "interest surcharge".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: I am not sure if this is simple additional interest, or an interest penalty (a form of fine).
4 hrs
  -> No it's not a penalty; it's interest due on monies that one in reality has borrowed from the state.

agree  Michele Fauble
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!