KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Accounting

kostnadsgodtgjørelse

English translation: remuneration/reimbursement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:kostnadsgodtgjørelse
English translation:remuneration/reimbursement
Entered by: brigidm

09:43 Feb 9, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Norwegian term or phrase: kostnadsgodtgjørelse
Accounting item. "annen kostnadsgodtgjørelse"
brigidm
Norway
reimbursements
Explanation:
"other reimbursements" See Google.
Selected response from:

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks to Thomas et al.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1expense reimbursement / reimbursements of expensesxxxlone
4expense account; expenses allowancexxxAdrian MM.
3reimbursements
Thomas Deschington
3refund of costsNeil Crockford


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refund of costs


Explanation:
,,

Neil Crockford
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reimbursements


Explanation:
"other reimbursements" See Google.

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to Thomas et al.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expense reimbursement / reimbursements of expenses


Explanation:
x

xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall
8 hrs
  -> Mange tak Per

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expense account; expenses allowance


Explanation:
It's a head of a/c and not the actual reimbursement.

Example sentence(s):
  • expense account n. An account of expenses for repayment to an employee.

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/expense-account
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49