KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Accounting

ansvarlige kapital

English translation: subordinated loan capital


12:32 Jan 17, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Norwegian term or phrase: ansvarlige kapital
Selskapets ansvarlige kapital utgjør xxx mill kroner pr 31.12.2007, noe som gir en kapitaldekning på xx%.
My dictionaries say equity and subordinated loan capital, the client says primary capital. Any suggestions?
Carole Hognestad
English translation:subordinated loan capital
Explanation:
At least, according to my KPMG glossary
Selected response from:

David Siebert
Grading comment
Thank you for all the input here. There appears to be a few right answers to this one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subordinated loan capital
David Siebert
3partnership capital/company's primary capital resourcesxxxAdrian MM.
3base capital?
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
base capital?


Explanation:
Here's another suggestion from:- ansvarlig kapital [virk.øk.] base capital, capital base, capital funds, liable capital, net capital (from L&H Business)

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subordinated loan capital


Explanation:
At least, according to my KPMG glossary

David Siebert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thank you for all the input here. There appears to be a few right answers to this one!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selskapets ansvarlige kapital
partnership capital/company's primary capital resources


Explanation:
Eligible loan capital in the kudoZ ref. is bewildering. Also, IATE's DAN/ENG 'liable capital' is a problem.

I believe primary capital is better than sub. loan cap.

Also consider the selskap is a partnership, general assoc., co or UK-type building society/mortgage co. = society's primary capital...

Unclear from the question.

NB *egenkapital is equity
ansvarlig lånekapital is sub. loan capital


Example sentence(s):
  • selskapets *egenkapital og **annen ansvarlig kapital utgjør en særskilt investeringsportefølje (selskapets investeringsportefølje), slik at også denne mottar ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/335477
    Reference: http://www.regjeringen.no/nb/dep/fin/dok/NOUer/2001/NOU-2001...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49