KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Accounting

egnetilskudd

English translation: bait and bait station subsidy/subsidies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:egnetilskudd
English translation:bait and bait station subsidy/subsidies

10:37 Feb 22, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Norwegian term or phrase: egnetilskudd
Context:

"Her føres tilskudd/refusjoner som virksomheten mottar fra det offentlige, som f.eks. refusjoner til leger, tannleger, fysioterapeuter mv. for behandling. Ekstraordinære tilskudd som f.eks. rentesubsidier, likviditetstilskudd, investerings-tilskudd mv. føres ikke her, men tas med under ekstraordinære inntekter i post 8400.

I fiske føres offentlige tilskudd vedrørende fisket som ikke går inn i fangstavregningene og som ikke er tatt med i postene 3100/3200. Dette kan f.eks. gjelde egnetilskudd".
Øyvind Strømmen
bait and bait station subsidy/subsidies
Explanation:
An expensive business if the fish like snapping at caviar as bait.

Einar Haugen NO/EN dictionary: egne = engne (NN) bait (fishing line).

Must be cognate with the agnkvoter - bait quota smentioned



Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Great, that one should do it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4own contributionAndrew Alix
3bait and bait station subsidy/subsidiesxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bait and bait station subsidy/subsidies


Explanation:
An expensive business if the fish like snapping at caviar as bait.

Einar Haugen NO/EN dictionary: egne = engne (NN) bait (fishing line).

Must be cognate with the agnkvoter - bait quota smentioned





Example sentence(s):
  • the national accounts and other Norwegian users, local ...... Dette kan f.eks. gjelde egnetilskudd. Post 3500 Uopptjent inntekt ...
  • These are price subsidies targeted to cod and similar fish as well as subsidies to bait and bait stations. Figure 11 shows these subsidies, together with ...

    Reference: http://www.ssb.no/nos_byggoganlegg/nos_d308/nos_d308.pdf
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?isbn=9264025642...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Great, that one should do it!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
own contribution


Explanation:
This document has to do with income of money, contributions and tolls or duties to be paid. The "offentlig tilskudd" is a public subsidiary of money. It therefore follows that the "egnetilskudd" is the person's "own contribution" of money. Note the reference to posts 3100/3200, discussing income from sales that are duty free or that are out of the duty obligation area. (see the document referred to below that was referred to in another answer.


    Reference: http://www.ssb.no/nos_byggoganlegg/nos_d308/nos_d308.pdf
Andrew Alix
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish