KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Accounting

diett u/o.n

English translation: subsistance allowance without overnight stay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:diett u/o.n
English translation:subsistance allowance without overnight stay
Entered by: tihomir

16:03 Nov 17, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Norwegian term or phrase: diett u/o.n
In a payslip
"diett u/o.n innland"
also:
"Diett m/o.natt inn/utland"
tihomir
Iceland
subsistance allowance without overnight stay
Explanation:
There are two types of subsistence allowance: Subsistence allowance, no overnight stay and subsistence allowance, with overnight stay.


https://www.altinn.no/en/Start-and-Run-a-Business/Operation/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-11-18 09:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, incorrect spelling in my answer. Should be 'subsistence'.
Selected response from:

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subsistance allowance without overnight stay
Dawn Nixon
4daily allowance / no overnightNorskpro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daily allowance / no overnight


Explanation:
See discussion.

Norskpro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsistance allowance without overnight stay


Explanation:
There are two types of subsistence allowance: Subsistence allowance, no overnight stay and subsistence allowance, with overnight stay.


https://www.altinn.no/en/Start-and-Run-a-Business/Operation/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-11-18 09:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, incorrect spelling in my answer. Should be 'subsistence'.

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8