KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

helhetsforståelse

English translation: comprehensive understanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:helhetsforståelse
English translation:comprehensive understanding
Entered by: Helen Johnson

18:13 Mar 9, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / job advert
Norwegian term or phrase: helhetsforståelse
Job advert. Sentence: Det er samtidig stort krav til helhetsforståelse da nettopp det er svaert viktig for prosessene og ved feilsituasjoner.
What precisely is meant by this word do you think? 'Total understanding' (or similar) sounds a bit odd in an English job advert.
Advice appreciated!
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
comprehensive understanding
Explanation:
"comprehensive understanding"
would be the term normally used.

Google gir deg mer enn 5 millioner eksempler.

F.eks.:
"This therapy offers a comprehensive understanding of the relationship
between mind and body working together"
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Tore! I've also just had confirmation of this from my client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3comprehensive understanding
Tore Bjerkek
5global understanding
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
helhetsforståelse
global understanding


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comprehensive understanding


Explanation:
"comprehensive understanding"
would be the term normally used.

Google gir deg mer enn 5 millioner eksempler.

F.eks.:
"This therapy offers a comprehensive understanding of the relationship
between mind and body working together"

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Tore! I've also just had confirmation of this from my client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson: There are many ways of translating this. I think this works well in the context.
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard

agree  Vedis Bjørndal: I think 'view' would work here too.
1 hr
  -> Yes, view could OK too, Thank you, Vedis. There are many ways to skin the cat.

agree  Roald Toskedal
1 day21 hrs
  -> Takk, Roald