KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Anthropology

naturfolk

English translation: hunter gatherers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:naturfolk
English translation:hunter gatherers
Entered by: Charles Ek

20:33 Dec 17, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
Norwegian term or phrase: naturfolk
"I vårt moderne samfunn øker ofte blodtrykket med alderen, men det gjør det ikke hos naturfolk med en naturlig livsstil."

Does anyone have a less pejorative alternative to my dictionaries' consensus choice of "primitive people" for "naturfolk"? Yes, I know, the word "primitive" has no actual negative connotation from its Latin origin. But it has acquired that over the years for many people.

Some use "indigenous people" for this situation, including many who live a subsistence lifestyle and consider themselves members of indigenous populations. My problem with "indigenous" is that it doesn't necessarily mean the sort of lifestyle at issue here among "naturfolk". For example, the Celts could be said to be indigenous to Britain when the Romans arrived (even though the former were themselves invaders of Britain at one time.) But the Celts would not be described as "naturfolk" as I understand that term.

Maybe my answer is simply to use ". . . among people who live a subsistence lifestyle"?

Hva sier dere? TPF!
Charles Ek
United States
hunter gatherers
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to Sven and to all the others who contributed suggestions and comments. I like "hunter gatherers" better than "people who live a subsistence lifestyle". (My time in Alaska has undoubtedly influenced my otherwise frequent use of "subsistence" in this context, as it is a widely used and accepted term there.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hunter gatherers
Sven Petersson
4Peoples close to naturexxxlone
3so-called natural peoplesImanol
4 -1primitive people
Anna Smith
2subsistence tribal societies
William [Bill] Gray


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
subsistence tribal societies


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, late at night; I'm tired and I wanna go to bed; don't feel broke-up yet, but sympathetic to a translator who is not getting much response. Maybe this can help, Charles, to trigger other ideas of your own, or prompt others to react against my suggestion with something better! The "tribal" bit might cause some reaction, although I don't think it should. The phrase gets a few Google hits, for what that is worth. Cheers!

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I'll mull it. The last time I heard the phrase "I'm tired and I wanna go to bed", there was a very large fish involved: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Show_Me_the_Way_to_Go_Home


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
primitive people


Explanation:
"Primitive people" acc. to Norstedts Ord Swedish to English among other refs.

Acc. to a couple of German to English dictionaries (Leo and dict.cc), "Naturvolk" is also translated to "primitive people"

(I wish I had some Norwegian references..)

See the refs below as well, especially the second one.

OT: I think "naturfolk" sounds a LOT better than "primitive people"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-17 21:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I have to admit I didn´t read the whole text in your question. I might not have posted this if I had read it 'til the end... Well, anyway...


    Reference: http://www.memidex.com/primitive-people
    Reference: http://shortify.com/11615
Anna Smith
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lingo_montreal: The phrase can apply, but there's often such a negative connotation to it. "Oh what primitive people you are" can sound condescending, even if the dictionary allows it in its pure form.
53 mins
  -> I totally agree. As I mentioned above, I didn't finish reading Charles´question. If I would have read it properly, I wouldn´t have posted this answer... :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hunter gatherers


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to Sven and to all the others who contributed suggestions and comments. I like "hunter gatherers" better than "people who live a subsistence lifestyle". (My time in Alaska has undoubtedly influenced my otherwise frequent use of "subsistence" in this context, as it is a widely used and accepted term there.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedis Bjørndal: I think this one fits well. Norsk ill.ordb.: naturfolk: folk hvis levesett er sterkt knyttet til naturen (t.forskjell fra "kulturfolk")
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Diarmuid Kennan: hunter gatherer societies
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so-called natural peoples


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2010-12-19 12:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or so-called nature-peoples

Imanol
Native speaker of: French

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Peoples close to nature


Explanation:
This may be an alternative, and should not offend anyone!


    Reference: http://www.fpcn-global.org/
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish