KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Archaeology

sus

English translation: winds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:sus
English translation:winds
Entered by: Vedis Bjørndal

09:20 Aug 28, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
Norwegian term or phrase: sus
As in "historiens sus"

"de får oppleve det historiske suset"
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
winds
Explanation:
Litt vanskelig uten inntrykket av teksten, men "they get to experience the winds of history" gir et par greie google hits. Ellers kan du kanskje bruke whispers of history eller noe lignende... Det ville vaert lettere om det var hav eller traer;o)
Selected response from:

NO-EN-DE
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I'll end up using this one, although it's not quite the same.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4come face-to-face with the past
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
3winds
NO-EN-DE


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
winds


Explanation:
Litt vanskelig uten inntrykket av teksten, men "they get to experience the winds of history" gir et par greie google hits. Ellers kan du kanskje bruke whispers of history eller noe lignende... Det ville vaert lettere om det var hav eller traer;o)

NO-EN-DE
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I'll end up using this one, although it's not quite the same.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come face-to-face with the past


Explanation:
I don't think it can be directly translated into English. The term "wings of history" seems to be strictly about airplanes. See also http://www.popularhistoria.se/o.o.i.s?id=52&vid=437


Example sentence(s):
  • At Old Sturbridge Village you will come face-to-face with the past and the events that shaped life from the late 1700s to early 1800s.

    Reference: http://www.osv.org/
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Was tempted to choose this, but find it doesn't carry quite the same meaning.