KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Art/Literary

saganatt

English translation: ??


07:04 Nov 26, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Norwegian term or phrase: saganatt
Norwegian national anthem
jenny
English translation:??
Explanation:
saga = saga
natt = night

This word/term is hard to find a good translation for, using a single word. It refers to Norwegian/Nordic history, narrated in the sagas by Snorri Sturlason.
Selected response from:

elje
Grading comment
Thanks. I have been looking for a word for word translation of Ja, vi elsker, but was especially curious about the meaning of "saganatt". I've found lots of translations, but none that actually give the exact (or close) meaning of each word.

Can you point me in any direction?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4saga nights
Sven Petersson
3??elje


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saga nights


Explanation:
Original Norwegian Words

Ja, vi elsker dette landet,
som det stiger frem,

furet, værbitt, over vannet,

med de tusen hjem.

Elsker, elsker det og tenker

på vår far og mor

og den saganatt som senker

drømmer på vår jord.

(repeat previous two lines)



Dette landet Harald berget

med sin kjemperad,

dette landet Håkon verget

medens Øyvind kvad;

Olav på det landet malt

korset med sitt blod,

fra dets høye Sverre talte

Roma midt imot.

(repeat previous two lines)



Bønder sine økser brynte

hvor en hær drog frem;

Tordenskjold langs kysten lynte,

så den lystes hjem.

Kvinner selv stod opp og strede

som de vare menn;

andre kunne bare grede,

men det kom igjen!

(repeat previous two lines)



Visstnok var vi ikke mange,

men vi rakk dog til,

da vi prøvdes noen gange,

og det stod på spill;

ti vi heller landet brente

enn det kom til fall;

husker bare hva som hendte

ned på Fredrikshald!

(repeat previous two lines)



Hårde tider har vi drøyet,

ble til sist forstøtt;

men i verste nød blåøyet

frihet ble oss født.

Det gav faderkraft å bære

hungersnød og krig,

det gav døden selv sin ære--

og det gav forlik.

(repeat previous two lines)



Fienden sin våpen kastet,

opp visiret for,

vi med undren mot ham hastet;

ti han var vår bror.

Drevne frem på stand av skammen

gikk vi søderpå;

nu vi står tre brødre sammen,

og skal sådan stå!

(repeat previous two lines)



Norske mann I hus og hytte,

takk din store Gud!

Landet ville han beskytte

skjønt det mørkt så ut.

Alt hva fedrene har kjempet,

mødrene har grett,

har den Herre stille lempet,

så vi vant vår rett.

(repeat previous two lines)



Ja, vi elsker dette landet,

som det stiger frem,

furet, værbitt, over vannet,

med de tusen hjem.

og som fedres kamp har hevet

det av nød til seier,

også vi, nar det blir krevet,

for dets fred slår leir.

(repeat previous two lines)






English Translation (First, Seventh, and Eighth Verses)

Norway, thine is our devotion.
Land of hearth and home,

Rising storm-scarr'd from the ocean,

Where the breakers foam.

Oft to thee our thoughts are wending,

Land that gave us birth,

And to saga nights still sending

Dreams upon our earth.

(repeat previous two lines)



Men of Norway be your dwelling,

Cottage, house or farm

Praise the Lord who all compelling

Sav'd our land from harm

Not the valour of a father

On the battlefield

Nor a mother's tears, but rather

God our vict'ry sealed.

(repeat previous two lines)



Norway, thine is our devotion.

Land of hearth and home,

Rising storm-scarr'd from the ocean,

Where the breakers foam.

As our fathers' vict'ry gave it

Peace for one and all,

We shall rally, too, to save it

When we hear the call,

(repeat previous two lines)





Lyrics: Bjørnstjerne Bjørnson (1832-1910)



    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
??


Explanation:
saga = saga
natt = night

This word/term is hard to find a good translation for, using a single word. It refers to Norwegian/Nordic history, narrated in the sagas by Snorri Sturlason.

elje
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
Thanks. I have been looking for a word for word translation of Ja, vi elsker, but was especially curious about the meaning of "saganatt". I've found lots of translations, but none that actually give the exact (or close) meaning of each word.

Can you point me in any direction?