KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Art/Literary

En skikkelse l† der p† bakken

English translation: "A figure lay there on the ground" / "there on the ground a figure lay""


03:27 Jan 9, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Norwegian term or phrase: En skikkelse l† der p† bakken
?
dave
English translation:"A figure lay there on the ground" / "there on the ground a figure lay""
Explanation:
"bakken" in this case - together with "paa" - probably means "ground", not "hill". If it was "en skikkelse lå _i_ bakken", I'd agree with Sven on "hill" :-)
Selected response from:

Anna Tostrup Worsley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5"A figure lay there on the ground" / "there on the ground a figure lay""Anna Tostrup Worsley
5A figure (form; shape) lay on the hill (rise).
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A figure (form; shape) lay on the hill (rise).


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"A figure lay there on the ground" / "there on the ground a figure lay""


Explanation:
"bakken" in this case - together with "paa" - probably means "ground", not "hill". If it was "en skikkelse lå _i_ bakken", I'd agree with Sven on "hill" :-)

Anna Tostrup Worsley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A
2 hrs

agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: absolutely!
4 hrs

agree  Tone Wittmann
3 days 6 hrs

agree  Elaine Scholpp: completely right! It is DEFINITELY not on the hill.
8 days

agree  Trond Ruud: Couldn't "skikkelse" also mean person? As in "a body"?
9 days