KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Art/Literary

black metal ist krieg

English translation: "Black Metal is war"


02:33 Jan 20, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Norwegian term or phrase: black metal ist krieg
it is used by music band
English translation:"Black Metal is war"
Explanation:
It means "black metal is war", but for your information, the source language is German, not Norwegian.
Selected response from:

Espen Samuelsen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"Black Metal is war"
Espen Samuelsen
5black metal means war
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Black Metal is war"


Explanation:
It means "black metal is war", but for your information, the source language is German, not Norwegian.

Espen Samuelsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Scholpp: yes, German
1 hr

agree  Trond Ruud: Right!
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
black metal means war


Explanation:
just another rendering

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trond Ruud: No, it means Svart Metall :-|)
9 hrs