KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

avrenningsmiddel

English translation: surfactant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:avrenningsmiddel
English translation:surfactant
Entered by: Leif Henriksen

01:15 Sep 4, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Car truck wash Swan materials
Norwegian term or phrase: avrenningsmiddel
No real context is given. This is a product that helps water to bead up and slide off the car during the drying period of the car wash run. Run off material doesn't seem to be correct. Drying agent might fit the bill better. Suggestions?
Andrew Alix
United States
surfactant
Explanation:
The technical term for this kind of surface tension relievers
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
Every answer was correct, but I needed the technical term. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3surfactant
Leif Henriksen
3water-repellent car wax/finish
Mahala Mathiass
3water resistant agent
jeffrey engberg
Summary of reference entries provided
Depending on the audience
Leif Henriksen

  

Answers


1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water resistant agent


Explanation:
May be a wax applied to the car to stop water buildup

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water-repellent car wax/finish


Explanation:
I have found many different patented products of this kind with names such as "body shield" etc.. My suggestion is more a generic description of this type of product

Mahala Mathiass
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surfactant


Explanation:
The technical term for this kind of surface tension relievers

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Every answer was correct, but I needed the technical term. Thanks




Reference comments


56 mins
Reference: Depending on the audience

Reference information:
If your text is targeted to the general public, I would stick to 'drying agent'.

If, however, it more professionallly oriented, I would consider using 'surfactant', which is the technical term for this kind of surface tension relievers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2011-09-04 02:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ouch, this was meant for discussion, not reference. Seems it it time for bed.....

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 24
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks anyway. Surfactants was the word I was looking for.