KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Norwegian fauna

English translation: porpoise etc


09:36 May 23, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biologi
Norwegian term or phrase: Norwegian fauna
Hei! - jeg finner ikke mine orbøker i flyttelasset...:-((

Kan noe hjelpe meg oversettelse av følgende ord:
*Nise ( hval-lignende fisk) og 2 fuglearter:
*ternen
*tjeld

Takk for hjelpen
Pieter_H
Norway
English translation:porpoise etc
Explanation:
nise - (common) porpoise, harbour porpoise, sea hog
terne - tern
tjeld - Eurasian oystercatcher
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
I should have mentioned that I only needed the common names.
Thanks to all for both speed and detailed answers.
I would have split the Kudozs, if I could...:-))

Best regards,

Pieter_H
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1harbour porpoise etc
Vidmantas Stilius
4porpoise etc
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4 -1porpoise, tern, oyster catcher
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
porpoise, tern, oyster catcher


Explanation:
Kunnskapsforlagets blå

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MarianneH: Oystercatcher should be one word, and the correct name is Eurasian Oystercatcher
14 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porpoise etc


Explanation:
nise - (common) porpoise, harbour porpoise, sea hog
terne - tern
tjeld - Eurasian oystercatcher


    Kunnskapsforlagets Engelsk Stor Ordbok
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
I should have mentioned that I only needed the common names.
Thanks to all for both speed and detailed answers.
I would have split the Kudozs, if I could...:-))

Best regards,

Pieter_H

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harbour porpoise etc


Explanation:
nise (Phocoena phocoena)- harbour porpoise
tjeld (Haeomatopus ostralegus) - oystercatcher
ternen - tern (there are different species, the exact Latin name is required)

(Know as a bird stamp collector)

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MarianneH: Many types of tern in at least 2 families according to this list: http://home.online.no/~egnter/Nam_swe.htm
12 mins