KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Bus/Financial

Norwegian

English translation: The school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Norwegian
English translation:The school
Entered by: Eivind Lilleskjaeret

04:19 Nov 8, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Norwegian term or phrase: Norwegian
Skolen
abdul
The school
Explanation:
Skolen = the school
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The school
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
5 +2der Norweger, die Norwegerin, norwegisch
Karl Apsel
4 +1Norwegisch
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Norwegisch


Explanation:
if you want the word translated into German.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trond Ruud: Ganz perfekt!
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The school


Explanation:
Skolen = the school


    Norwegian translator
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 200
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein
3 mins

agree  Pieter_H: 'lurer på hvorfor tyskere blander seg opp i dette spørsmålet....:-o))
13 mins
  -> Fordi spørsmålet opprinnelig ble sendt inn som et tysk->engelsk-spørsmål, noe som jo også var ganske på jordet... :-)

agree  Nina Engberg
3 hrs

agree  Trond Ruud: og vi nordmenn, som ikke er med i EU engang! :-)
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
der Norweger, die Norwegerin, norwegisch


Explanation:
Norwegian Man = der Norweger
Norwegian Woman = die Norwegerin
the norwegian beer = das norwegische Bier


    native German speaker
Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Schneekloth
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the "agree". Don't know how I ended up in the "Norwegian-English" group... Sorry :)

agree  Maya Jurt: It's not us, it's the question ending up with us.
11 hrs
  -> Thank God it's not me - I started having doubts :)