KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Bus/Financial

løper uten renter

English translation: no interest will be accrued


09:15 Nov 18, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Norwegian term or phrase: løper uten renter
Lånet skal refinansieres etter to år og løper uten renter i 2002.
Rinute
English translation:no interest will be accrued
Explanation:
The loan will be refinanced after two years, and no interest will be accrued in 2002.
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no interest will be accrued
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
5will be interest-free
Yngve Roennike
2(the loan) runs without interest during 2002
Trond Ruud


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no interest will be accrued


Explanation:
The loan will be refinanced after two years, and no interest will be accrued in 2002.

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(the loan) runs without interest during 2002


Explanation:
The loan is to be re-financed after two years and runs without interest during 2002


    Norsktalende
Trond Ruud
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 31

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will be interest-free


Explanation:
Standard expression, e.g., for credit cards, until a certain date, when they sometimes will hit you retroactively.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22