KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Bus/Financial

kredittutvalget

English translation: the Credit Approval Committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:kredittutvalget
English translation:the Credit Approval Committee
Entered by: Sven Petersson

00:05 Nov 26, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Norwegian term or phrase: kredittutvalget
Banking, factoring
doatley
Norway
The Credit Approval Committee
Explanation:
"The Credit Approval Committee" is the official Norwegian governmental translation. Please see the last reference!

http://odin.dep.no/jd/norsk/publ/utredninger/NOU/012005-0240...
http://www.glommen.no/DOKUMENTER/Skjemaer/Driftskreditt.pdf
http://odin.dep.no/ud/engelsk/publ/rapporter/032001-220009/i...
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Credit Approval Committee
Sven Petersson
3Credit Select CommitteePieter_H


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Credit Select Committee


Explanation:
Hi,

This term should fit, I believe.

Ref: Google hits.

Regards,

Pieter_H



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=nl&q=%22Credit+Select+Commit...
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Close Pieter, close! Please see below!
27 mins
  -> Aren't we looking for the UK/US-equivalent in stead of the translated Norwegian name, which ,of course, might be different?

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Credit Approval Committee


Explanation:
"The Credit Approval Committee" is the official Norwegian governmental translation. Please see the last reference!

http://odin.dep.no/jd/norsk/publ/utredninger/NOU/012005-0240...
http://www.glommen.no/DOKUMENTER/Skjemaer/Driftskreditt.pdf
http://odin.dep.no/ud/engelsk/publ/rapporter/032001-220009/i...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150