KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Bus/Financial

dekke opp

English translation: make up for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:dekke opp
English translation:make up for
Entered by: Margit Pehrsson

04:54 May 26, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Vindenergi
Norwegian term or phrase: dekke opp
Teoretisk bør den strategiske porteføljen dekke opp forskjeller i den totale energimengde, referansepunkt, profil og valuta.
Margit Pehrsson
make up for/balance
Explanation:
Or "compensate for", "counterbalance". There are many options!
Good luck!

Collins Thesaurus
Selected response from:

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coverMarianneH
4make up for/balance
Vedis Bjørndal
4fill
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fill


Explanation:
..fill the differences in....


    Native Scandinavian (Swede) with Norwegian friends
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 176

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make up for/balance


Explanation:
Or "compensate for", "counterbalance". There are many options!
Good luck!

Collins Thesaurus

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 597
Grading comment
Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cover


Explanation:
cover differences etc.

MarianneH
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek: To cover short positions etc. or cover variations in demand forecasts by spot purchases,... if this is the context.
1 hr